Scientific Agenda

Schedule
Brasilia, Brazil time

Activity/Talk Title

Guest Speaker

December, 2nd, 2020

9:00 – 9:30h

Opening Remarks

Head of the School of Medicine/UFC

Dr. João Macedo, MD, PhD

Research Provost/UFC

Dr. Jorge Herbert Lira, PhD

Coordinator of the UFC CAPES Print in Translational  Neurosciences

Dr. Reinaldo Oriá, PhD

Chairperson

Dr. Fábio Miyajima

09:30–10:20h

Opening Lecture

Novel genetic variants underpinning CNS function and disease risk

Dr. John Quinn, University of Liverpool

10:20h-10:30h

Coffee Break

First session: Stroke and neurovascular diseases

Chairperson

Dr. Reinaldo B. Oriá

10:30–12:10h

Microglia and macrophage responses after brain injury: functional diversities and opportunities

Dr. Jun Chen, MD, Pittsburgh Institute of Brain Disorders & Recovery, University of Pittesburg, PA, USA

Docosanoids and elovanoids from omega-3 fatty acids are a novel class of homeostatic lipid mediators that protect brain after experimental stroke

Dr. Ludmila Belayev, MD, Neuroscience Center of Excellence, Louisiana State University, Health Sciences Center, USA.

12:20-14:00h

Lunch Break

14:00-14:50h

Viral infection disrupts juvenile cerebrovasculature

Dr. Andre Obenaus, PhD, Preclinical and Translational Imaging Center, University of California, Irvine, USA

Second session: Neuroinflammation and neurogenesis

Chairperson

Dr. Reinaldo B. Oriá

14:55h-17:30h

Neurotoxins, E(motion)s, and Circulating Extracellular Vesicles

Dr. Frederico C. Pereira, PhD, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal

Methyl mercury neurotoxicity and impact on brain neurogenesis

Dr. João Oliveira Malva, PhD, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal

mTOR and Neuroinflammation

Dr. Filipe Palavra, MD, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal

Coffee Break

December, 3rd, 2020

Third session:  Neuropsychiatric disorders and interventions

Chairperson

Dr. Danielle M. Gaspar

09:25–10:15h

Well-Being and Resilience Mind-Body Interventions

Dr. Danilo Garcia, PhD, University of Gothenburg,  Sweden

10:15-10:30h

Coffee Break

Chairperson

Dr. Danielle M. Gaspar

10:30–12:00h

Mitochondrial dysfunction in bipolar disorder

Dr. João Quevedo, University of Texas, USA

Development of a novel therapeutic strategy to prevent the loss of BDNF signalling in Alzheimer’s disease

Dr. Maria José Diógenes, PhD, Instituto de Medicina Molecular, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

12:00:12:50h

Lunch Break

Fourth Session:  Sleep and Sleep disorders

Chairperson

Dr. Pedro Carvalhedo Bruin

14:00-15:30h

Sleep: A marker and potential treatment for Alzheimer's disease

Dr. Brendan Lucey, MD, Washington University, Saint Louis, USA

Sleep and movement disorders

Dr. Veralice Sales de Bruin, Federal University of Ceara

16:00-20:00h

Poster Sessions

Selected Referees

Dr. Silvânia Vasconcelos

Dr. Clea Florenço Sousa

Dr. Raquel Montenegro

December, 4th, 2020

Fifth Session:  Neurodevelopmental and neurodegenerative disorders

Chairperson

Dr. Geanne M. Andrade

08:30–12:40h

Mercury: What can we learn from the Amazon

Dr. Maria Elena Crespo-Lopez, Federal University of Para

Clusterin mitigates dispersion of alpha-synuclein and ER stress in a cell model of Parkinson’s disease

Dr. Merari Ferrari, University of São Paulo

Revisiting FDA-approved antagonists of A2A receptors to manage Parkinson's disease

Dr. Rodrigo Cunha, Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal

Neurodevelopmental and Executive Function Outcomes in Children Born Prematurely

Dr. Sarah Miller , University of Virgina, USA

12:40-13:00h

Closing Remarks

Dr. Reinaldo Oriá and Organizing Committee

Host Institution


Logos de Apoio

Support


Logos de Apoio